Destroyers
DE1 Uruguay 1952 1990

Sin lugar a dudas, la principal incorporación fueron los Destructores "Uruguay" y "Artigas", en 1952, los que permanecerían en servicio por cerca de cuatro décadas. La Segunda Guerra Mundial y sus consecuencias, determinaron la necesidad de instrumentar medidas defensivas contra la amenaza submarina cada vez más peligrosa. La formación de grandes convoyes de cargueros, escoltados por buques veloces y bien equipados con armamento antisubmarino, que se denominaron Destructores Escolta (DE), fue la mejor respuesta a aquella amenaza. Los DE 1 "Uruguay" y DE 2 "Artigas" marcaron un cambio sustantivo en la doctrina de la Armada Uruguaya, y el adiestramiento pasó a desempeñar un rol fundamental.

Estos dos destructores hicieron todo tipo de tareas, patrullaje maritimo, busqueda y rescate, operaciones internacionales, viajes de instruccion, traslado de autoridades, etc. Pero lo mas importante fue como escuela de la mayoria del personal superior y gran parte del personal subalterno de la armada.

Ex USS Baron , Destroyer escort clase Cannon DE 166

Desplazamiento 1.240 toneladas - 1.900 totalmente cargado - Tripulacion 187 hombres (en condiciones de guerra)

Medidas 306 x 36 x 14 pies.

Maquinaria: Motores Diesel-electricos con dos ejes y 6.000 BHP para una velocidad de 21 nudos. Combustible  fuel oil 300 tons., alcance 11.500 millas a 11 nudos.

Armamento: Tres cañones de tres pulgadas, dos de 40 mm AA; 10 xe 20 mm AA. Tubois lanzatorpedos: tresde 21 pulgadas (triple). Antisubmarino: un hegdehog (puercosespín)  y 8 lanzadores de cargas de profundidad. 2 generadores de humo.

Desguazado en 1990.·

DE2 Artigas 1952 1988 La principal incorporación en la década de 1950 fueron los Destructores "Uruguay" y "Artigas", en 1952, los que permanecerían en servicio por cerca de cuatro décadas. La Segunda Guerra Mundial y sus consecuencias, determinaron la necesidad de instrumentar medidas defensivas contra la amenaza submarina cada vez más peligrosa. La formación de grandes convoyes de cargueros, escoltados por buques veloces y bien equipados con armamento antisubmarino, que se denominaron Destructores Escolta (DE), fue la mejor respuesta a aquella amenaza. Los DE 1 "Uruguay" y DE 2 "Artigas" marcaron un cambio sustantivo en la doctrina de la Armada Uruguaya, y el adiestramiento pasó a desempeñar un rol fundamental. A Desguace en 1988.

CLASS: Cannon TYPE: DET (diesel-electric tandem motor drive, long hull, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1,240 tons (std) 1,620 tons (full) Dimensions: 306' (oa), 300' (wl) x 36' 10" x 11' 8" (max)
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Machinery: 4 GM Mod. 16-278A diesel engines with electric drive, 6000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 21 knots Range: 10,800 nm @ 12 knots Crew: 15 / 201
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Federal Shipbuilding, Port Newark NJ on 26 August 1943. Launched 14 November 1943, Commissioned 13 December 1943
Decommissioned 5 November 1945, Stricken 14 May 1952
Fate: To Uruguay 3 May 1952, renamed Artigas (DE-2), stricken and broken up in 1988.

The ship was named after Ben Richard Bronstein.  Born in Manchester, N. H., 14 April 1915, Ben Richard Bronstein was appointed Assistant Surgeon in the Naval Reserve in 1941. He was killed in action 28 February 1942 when Jacob Jones (DD-130) was sunk by an enemy submarine off Cape May, N J.

  The Bronstein (DE-189) was sponsored by Mrs. Dina Bronstein Kurtz, mother of Lieutenant (junior grade) Bronstein; and commissioned with Lieutenant S. H. Kinney in command.

  The USS Bronstein reported to Norfolk and was assigned to TG 21.16, a hunter-killer group. On 16 February 1944 the Task Group left Norfolk on an anti-submarine sweep of the North Atlantic. On the night of 29 February numerous attacks were made by the group on a pack of German submarines. Early in the morning of 1 March Bronstein attacked U-709 on the surface with gun fire and, after it submerged, with depth charges. Bronstein was assisted by Thomas (DE-102) and Bostwick (DE-103) and the attack resulted in the sinking of U-709 in 49°10' N., 26°00' W. Later in the day Bronstein sank U-603 in 48°55' N., 26°10' W.

  After this battle the Task Group went to Casablanca to refuel. On 11 March they departed in search of a fueling submarine that was reported operating with several other enemy submarines in the Atlantic off the Cape Verde Islands. On 16 March aircraft from Block Island (CVE-21) attacked a surfaced German submarine which promptly submerged. Corry (DD-463) was dispatched to the scene and at daybreak Bronstein was ordered to assist Corry. The two vessels attacked continuously for about three hours and when the submarine broke surface she was subjected to heavy gunfire. The U-801 sank quickly in 16°42' N., 30°26' W., and 39 men including the commanding officer were taken prisoner.

  On 22 March Bronstein and Breeman (DE-104) were ordered to Dakar, French West Africa, arriving 25 March. To prevent Nazi capture, each ship loaded 15 tons of gold and delivered it to New York, arriving 3 April. On 13 April Bronstein joined TF 60 and escorted a convoy from New York to Bizerte, Tunisia, and returned

  On 10 June Bronstein departed New York Navy Yard and joined Card (CVE-111) as TG 21.10. The first assignment took them south of Newfoundland to track down a U-boat. The U-233 was sunk on 5 July 1944 by Thomas (DE-102) and Baker (DE-190) and the Task Group returned to New York.

  Between July 1944 and May 1945 Bronstein operated with TG 21.10 searching for enemy submarines in the Caribbean and Casco Bay areas. On 9 May 1945 she reported to Commander, Fleet Air, Quonset Point, R. I., as screen and plane guard ship for carriers during the qualification of pilots in carrier landings. Bronstein was overhauled at Boston in early October 1945 and steamed to Green Cove Springs, Fla., where she was decommissioned. 

   Bronstein received four battle stars for her World War II service.

Frigates
Montevideo 1953 1973 En Junio de 1953 se incorporó a la Armada Uruguaya un nuevo Buque Escuela, también denominado "Montevideo".

Esa Corbeta fue construida en astilleros de Gran Bretaña en 1944, siendo su primer nombre HMS "Rising Castle", luego transferido a Canadá en las postrimerías de la Segunda Guerra Mundial, denominándosele HMCS "Amprior", siendo retirado de servicio activo en 1945.

Con una eslora de 76 mts., una manga de 11 mts. Y un calado de 4,80 mts., tenía un desplazamiento máximo de 1.600 toneladas, una velocidad de 17 nudos y un radio de acción de 5.400 millas.

Luego de 20 años de servicio con Pabellón Uruguayo, el 7 de mayo de 1973 se dispuso su desguace.
Corvette
Cte Pedro Campbell 1956 1980 Es la ex corbeta Clase Auk USS Chickadee MSF 59, desplazamiento 1.300 tons cargada. Dimensiones 67.41 x 9.78 x 3,28 metros.

Propulsion Diesel electrica - 4 motores diesels, dos ejes, 3.532 shp, 18 nudos. Tripulacion 105. Es un ex barreminas, usado luego como una corbeta y reconvertido para hacer soporte de bases Antarticas. Dado de baja en 1966.

El destructor "18 de Julio" y la corbeta "Cte Pedro Campbell conformaron la division Escolta junto con el Uruguay y el Artigas a fines de la década de 1980. El Campbell habia sido anteriormente desclasificado como Barreminas y adaptado como corbeta antiaérea.
---------------------------------------------------------

Chickadee

One of the tamest and most familiar of North American birds.

(AM-59: dp. 890 1. 221'2" b. 32'2"; dr. 10'9"; s. 18 k.;
cpl. 106; a; 3"; cl. Auk)

Chickadee (AM-59) was launched 20 July 1942 by Defoe Boat and Marine Works, Bay City, Mich., sponsored by Mrs. G. B. Coale commissioned 9 November 1942 Lieutenant commander G. B. Coale, USNR, in command; and reported to the Atlantic Fleet.

Between 15 February and 4 May 1943 Chickadee voyaged from Norfolk to Casablanca on convoy escort duty, then participated in an antisubmarine search and escorted coastwise convoys until 19 June. Chickadee
sailed out of Norfolk and New York as an escort for vessels sailing to Iceland or the Caribbean between 7 July 1943 and 2 March 1944.

Chickadee cleared Charleston, S.C., 7 April for Milford Haven, Wales, arriving 12 May. For the remainder of the month the minesweeper engaged in training exercises for the coming invasion of Europe. Arriving off Normandy 5 June 1944 Chickadee swept fire support channels into Baie de la Seine and throughout the various assault areas along the French coast. She performed her hazardous duties under enemy shore fire on several occasions, but escaped with only minor damage from shrapnel and no casualties. The ship assisted in the rescue of survivors from Ospreg (AM-56) and LST-188, and towed damaged LST-188 to safety.

Chickadee continued to operate off the coast of France, with frequent visits to British ports, until 1 August 1944 when she departed Plymouth for Naples. After arriving in Italian waters 12 August, she swept in Bonifacio Straits until 23 August when she sailed to Baie de la Cavalaire, France, for sweeping operations during the invasion of southern France. Between 29 August and 2 October she swept the harbor of Marseilles and conducted antisubmarine patrol off that port.

During October and November 1944 Chickadee carried out a visual search for mines south of San Remo, Italy, nnd, after a brief overhaul at Palermo, Sicily, returned to sweeping duty throughout the Mediterranean, operating out of Cannes, Niee, Leghorn, Palermo, Malta, and Corsica. On 31 May 1945 she cleared Oran, Algeria, for Norfolk, arriving 15 June.

After lengthy overhaul, Chickadee sailed from Norfolk 18 September 1945 for the Pacific, reaching San Pedro, Calif., 10 October. On 26 November she sailed for Astoria, Oreg., where she was placed out of commission in reserve 15 May 1946. Her classification was changed to MSF-59, 7 February 1955.

Chickadee received two battle stars for World War II service.
Tanker
B/T Pte Oribe 1962 1962 ??

+++++++